Launch

Launch pricing: up to 74% below on-demand, fixed for your term — ends Oct 31, 2026 · 17d left Launch pricing ends Oct 31 · 17d left

See pricing
NVIDIA RTX 409024 GB GDDR6X · Ada Lovelace vs NVIDIA H100 SXM80 GB HBM3 · Hopper

RTX 4090 vs H100: consumer GPU or data center GPU?

$189 against $1,249 a month: the H100 SXM has 3.3× the memory, 3.3× the bandwidth and NVLink; the RTX 4090 has the lowest price for a GPU this fast.

  • RTX 4090, dedicated$189per month · $0.26/h effective
  • H100, dedicated$1,249per month · $1.71/h effective
  • Monthly saving−85%the RTX 4090 costs $1,060 less a month

The short answer

Which one should you rent?

These two rarely compete for the same job. The RTX 4090 is the cost-effective choice for work that fits in 24 GB — image generation, 7B–13B models, LoRA training, development — at about a sixth of the H100's price. The H100 SXM is for the jobs a 4090 cannot do: training and fine-tuning large models, 70B-class inference, FP8 at scale and 8-GPU NVLink nodes. If a 4090 can hold your job, the H100 is hard to justify; if it cannot, splitting the job across several 4090s over PCIe is rarely as fast as one H100 with 80 GB.

  • Memory. 80 GB of HBM3 against 24 GB of GDDR6X: the H100 holds models a 4090 must quantise heavily or split.
  • Bandwidth. 3.35 TB/s against 1.01 TB/s: the H100 generates tokens of large models far faster.
  • Data center features. ECC, NVLink 4 at 900 GB/s, MIG and a 700 W SXM power budget on the H100; none of them on the 4090.
  • Price. The H100 costs 6.6× the RTX 4090 per month.

Rent the RTX 4090 if…

your workload fits in 24 GB — SDXL, FLUX, small LLMs, LoRA training, CUDA development — and you want the best value per month.

Deploy an RTX 4090 · $189/mo

Rent the H100 if…

you train or fine-tune large models, serve 70B-class models, need FP8 at scale or an 8-GPU NVLink node.

Deploy an H100 · $1,249/mo

Specifications

RTX 4090 vs H100: the numbers side by side

NVIDIA's published figures for each part, tensor throughput without sparsity. The last column is how the RTX 4090 compares, as a multiple of the H100.

SpecificationNVIDIA RTX 4090NVIDIA H100 SXMRTX 4090 vs H100
Architecture Ada Lovelace · 2022 Hopper · 2022 —
GPU memory 24 GB GDDR6X 80 GB HBM3 0.3×
Memory bandwidth 1 TB/s 3.35 TB/s 0.3×
FP16 / BF16 tensor (dense) 165 TFLOPS (330 with FP16 accumulate) ~989 TFLOPS 0.17×
FP8 tensor (dense) 330 TFLOPS (661 with FP16 accumulate) ~1,979 TFLOPS 0.17×
FP4 tensor (dense) Not supported Not supported —
Maximum power 450 W Up to 700 W 0.64×
Form factor PCIe Gen4 x16 SXM5 —
GPU-to-GPU link PCIe only NVLink 4 · 900 GB/s —
Multi-Instance GPU (MIG) No Up to 7 instances —
ECC memory No Yes —
Video engines 2 NVENC · 1 NVDEC (AV1) 7 NVDEC · 7 NVJPG —
CUDA compute capability 8.9 9.0 —
Dedicated host here 8 vCPU · 64 GB RAM · 1 TB NVMe 24 vCPU · 256 GB RAM · 3 TB NVMe —
Price per month here $189 $1,249 0.15×

Sources: NVIDIA datasheets and product pages for each GPU. Tensor figures are dense (NVIDIA often prints them doubled “with sparsity”). Prices are this site's flat monthly rates for a dedicated server with the host listed, in USD excluding VAT.

Value

What each dollar buys

Price per month divided into the two resources most jobs run out of first — memory and memory bandwidth — and what the same GPU costs kept on for a month at the market-median hourly rate.

Per GB of GPU memoryRTX 4090 $7.88 · H100 $15.61per month, dedicated host included
Per TB/s of bandwidthRTX 4090 $188 · H100 $373per month — what decode-heavy inference pays for
Effective hourly rateRTX 4090 $0.26/h · H100 $1.71/hflat monthly price over 730 hours
Same GPU on demand, 24/7RTX 4090 $329 · H100 $2,446market-median hourly rate × 730 h

Model sizes

What fits on one RTX 4090 and one H100

The largest model whose weights fit on a single GPU, keeping 10% of the memory for the runtime, activations and a small KV cache. Long contexts and large batches need more — size them with the GPU memory calculator.

Weights precisionNVIDIA RTX 4090NVIDIA H100 SXMTypical use
16-bit (BF16 / FP16) up to ~11B parameters up to ~36B parameters Full-precision inference; the base weights of a LoRA fine-tune
8-bit (FP8 / INT8) up to ~22B parameters up to ~72B parameters FP8 serving with vLLM or TensorRT-LLM on GPUs that support it; INT8 weights elsewhere
4-bit (GPTQ, AWQ, Q4) up to ~39B parameters up to ~130B parameters Quantised inference on a budget; QLoRA fine-tuning

Parameters in billions, weights only: 2 bytes per parameter at 16-bit, 1 at FP8 or INT8, about 0.55 at 4-bit (GPTQ, AWQ, GGUF Q4). Mixture-of-experts models need memory for all their experts, not just the active ones.

Prices

RTX 4090 and H100 price per month, by term

Per dedicated GPU server, in USD excluding VAT — CPU cores, RAM, NVMe, 20 TB of transfer and 24/7 support included.

TermNVIDIA RTX 4090NVIDIA H100 SXMDifference per month
Monthly $189 $1,249 $1,060
3 months · −5% $180 $1,187 $1,007
6 months · −10% $170 $1,124 $954
12 months · −15% $161 $1,062 $901
Dedicated host 8 vCPU · 64 GB RAM · 1 TB NVMe · 10 Gbps 24 vCPU · 256 GB RAM · 3 TB NVMe · 25 Gbps included

RTX 4090 vs H100: questions answered

Can an RTX 4090 replace an H100?

For jobs that fit in 24 GB, often — at a fraction of the price. For large-model training, 70B-class inference or anything that needs NVLink, no: the H100 has 3.3× the memory and bandwidth plus data center features the 4090 lacks.

Is the RTX 4090 good for LLM inference?

For 7B–13B models, yes: an 8B model fits at FP8 or 16-bit with room for its KV cache, and 30B-class models fit at 4-bit. Larger models need more than 24 GB.

Which is better for Stable Diffusion?

The RTX 4090, on price: SDXL and FLUX fit in 24 GB and run fast on Ada tensor cores. The H100 is faster per image but costs 6.6× as much per month.

Are the RTX 4090 and the H100 in stock?

19 of 36 RTX 4090 units were free at the last stock update; 14 of 64 H100 units were free at the last stock update (18 September 2026). Both are provisioned automatically, in under 10 minutes after payment.

Can I rent the RTX 4090 or the H100 without KYC?

Yes. Both are rented with an email address and paid from a prepaid balance in Bitcoin, Ether or USDT — $189 and $1,249 a month, dedicated, with no identity check and no card.

Both are in stock, by the month

Dedicated, single-tenant and live in under 10 minutes: the RTX 4090 at $189 or the H100 at $1,249 a month, paid in BTC, ETH or USDT with no KYC.