Launch

Launch pricing: up to 74% below on-demand, fixed for your term — ends Oct 31, 2026 · 17d left Launch pricing ends Oct 31 · 17d left

See pricing
NVIDIA H100 SXM80 GB HBM3 · Hopper vs NVIDIA A10080 GB HBM2e · Ampere

NVIDIA H100 vs A100: which GPU should you rent?

Same 80 GB of memory, two generations apart. The H100 SXM brings FP8, 1.6× the memory bandwidth and about 3× the dense tensor throughput; the A100 80 GB costs about half as much per month.

  • H100, dedicated$1,249per month · $1.71/h effective
  • A100, dedicated$649per month · $0.89/h effective
  • Price ratio1.9×the H100 costs 1.9× the A100 per month

The short answer

Which one should you rent?

For training, and for any model that can use FP8, rent the H100: its tensor cores do about three times the dense FP16 work of the A100 and add an FP8 path the A100 does not have, so a compute-bound job finishes well before the price difference catches up. The A100 remains the better buy when the job is bound by memory capacity rather than compute — LoRA and QLoRA fine-tunes, 16-bit inference of models up to about 35B parameters, computer vision, speech — because it offers the same 80 GB for $649 a month instead of $1,249.

  • Tensor throughput. About 989 TFLOPS of dense FP16/BF16 on the H100 SXM against 312 on the A100 — 3.2× on paper — plus about 1,979 TFLOPS of FP8, a format Ampere does not support.
  • Memory. Both carry 80 GB, but the H100's HBM3 moves 3.35 TB/s against 2 TB/s of HBM2e on the A100: 1.6× the bandwidth for decode-heavy inference.
  • Interconnect. NVLink 4 at 900 GB/s per GPU on the H100, NVLink 3 at 600 GB/s on the A100 — it matters for tensor parallelism across an 8-GPU node.
  • Price. The H100 costs 1.9× the A100 per month. If your job runs more than about twice as fast on it, it is the cheaper GPU per result.

Rent the H100 if…

you train or fine-tune transformers at scale, serve models in FP8 with vLLM or TensorRT-LLM, or need 8-GPU NVLink nodes for jobs that last weeks — time saved is money saved.

Deploy an H100 · $1,249/mo

Rent the A100 if…

your workload runs in BF16, FP16 or TF32 and is limited by the 80 GB rather than by compute — QLoRA, LoRA, vision, speech, embeddings — or you want MIG to split one GPU into isolated instances.

Deploy an A100 · $649/mo

Specifications

H100 vs A100: the numbers side by side

NVIDIA's published figures for each part, tensor throughput without sparsity. The last column is how the H100 compares, as a multiple of the A100.

SpecificationNVIDIA H100 SXMNVIDIA A100H100 vs A100
Architecture Hopper · 2022 Ampere · 2020 —
GPU memory 80 GB HBM3 80 GB HBM2e Same
Memory bandwidth 3.35 TB/s 2 TB/s 1.6×
FP16 / BF16 tensor (dense) ~989 TFLOPS 312 TFLOPS 3.2×
FP8 tensor (dense) ~1,979 TFLOPS Not supported Only the H100
FP4 tensor (dense) Not supported Not supported —
Maximum power Up to 700 W 400 W 1.8×
Form factor SXM5 SXM4 —
GPU-to-GPU link NVLink 4 · 900 GB/s NVLink 3 · 600 GB/s —
Multi-Instance GPU (MIG) Up to 7 instances Up to 7 instances —
ECC memory Yes Yes —
Video engines 7 NVDEC · 7 NVJPG 5 NVDEC · no NVENC —
CUDA compute capability 9.0 8.0 —
Dedicated host here 24 vCPU · 256 GB RAM · 3 TB NVMe 16 vCPU · 128 GB RAM · 2 TB NVMe —
Price per month here $1,249 $649 1.9×

Sources: NVIDIA datasheets and product pages for each GPU. Tensor figures are dense (NVIDIA often prints them doubled “with sparsity”). Prices are this site's flat monthly rates for a dedicated server with the host listed, in USD excluding VAT.

Value

What each dollar buys

Price per month divided into the two resources most jobs run out of first — memory and memory bandwidth — and what the same GPU costs kept on for a month at the market-median hourly rate.

Per GB of GPU memoryH100 $15.61 · A100 $8.11per month, dedicated host included
Per TB/s of bandwidthH100 $373 · A100 $318per month — what decode-heavy inference pays for
Effective hourly rateH100 $1.71/h · A100 $0.89/hflat monthly price over 730 hours
Same GPU on demand, 24/7H100 $2,446 · A100 $1,285market-median hourly rate × 730 h

Model sizes

What fits on one H100 and one A100

The largest model whose weights fit on a single GPU, keeping 10% of the memory for the runtime, activations and a small KV cache. Long contexts and large batches need more — size them with the GPU memory calculator.

Weights precisionNVIDIA H100 SXMNVIDIA A100Typical use
16-bit (BF16 / FP16) up to ~36B parameters up to ~36B parameters Full-precision inference; the base weights of a LoRA fine-tune
8-bit (FP8 / INT8) up to ~72B parameters up to ~72B parameters FP8 serving with vLLM or TensorRT-LLM on GPUs that support it; INT8 weights elsewhere
4-bit (GPTQ, AWQ, Q4) up to ~130B parameters up to ~130B parameters Quantised inference on a budget; QLoRA fine-tuning

Parameters in billions, weights only: 2 bytes per parameter at 16-bit, 1 at FP8 or INT8, about 0.55 at 4-bit (GPTQ, AWQ, GGUF Q4). Mixture-of-experts models need memory for all their experts, not just the active ones.

Prices

H100 and A100 price per month, by term

Per dedicated GPU server, in USD excluding VAT — CPU cores, RAM, NVMe, 20 TB of transfer and 24/7 support included.

TermNVIDIA H100 SXMNVIDIA A100Difference per month
Monthly $1,249 $649 $600
3 months · −5% $1,187 $617 $570
6 months · −10% $1,124 $584 $540
12 months · −15% $1,062 $552 $510
Dedicated host 24 vCPU · 256 GB RAM · 3 TB NVMe · 25 Gbps 16 vCPU · 128 GB RAM · 2 TB NVMe · 25 Gbps included

H100 vs A100: questions answered

Is the H100 three times faster than the A100?

On paper it has 3.2× the dense FP16 tensor throughput and adds FP8, so compute-bound transformer training sees the largest gains. Memory-bound work gains closer to the 1.6× bandwidth difference, and jobs limited by data loading or communication gain less. Benchmark your own model: the monthly price difference here is 1.9×.

Do the H100 and the A100 have the same memory?

Both have 80 GB, so the same models fit. The difference is speed: 3.35 TB/s of HBM3 on the H100 SXM against 2 TB/s of HBM2e on the A100 80 GB.

Which is better for LLM inference?

For FP8 serving and high-throughput batches, the H100: FP8 halves the memory taken by the weights and its bandwidth raises tokens per second. For 16-bit inference of a model that fits comfortably, the A100 serves it for about half the monthly price.

Are the H100 and the A100 in stock?

14 of 64 H100 units were free at the last stock update; 21 of 48 A100 units were free at the last stock update (18 September 2026). Both are provisioned automatically, in under 10 minutes after payment.

Can I rent the H100 or the A100 without KYC?

Yes. Both are rented with an email address and paid from a prepaid balance in Bitcoin, Ether or USDT — $1,249 and $649 a month, dedicated, with no identity check and no card.

Both are in stock, by the month

Dedicated, single-tenant and live in under 10 minutes: the H100 at $1,249 or the A100 at $649 a month, paid in BTC, ETH or USDT with no KYC.